Accident American Champion 7GCAA Citabria Adventure N518F, Friday 2 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 March 2012
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GCAA Citabria Adventure
Owner/operator:Cinco de Flyo, LLC
Registration: N518F
MSN: 5182009
Total airframe hrs:273 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerset Airport - KSMQ, Somerville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bedminster, NJ (SMQ)
Destination airport:Bedminster, NJ (SMQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that he and the pilot receiving instruction were practicing traffic pattern work and had performed two simulated engine failures without incident before the accident. The flight instructor initiated a third simulated engine failure at a higher altitude than the previous two and suggested the pilot receiving instruction perform S-turns to lose altitude. During the maneuver, the airplane descended too low to complete a power-off landing to the runway, and the flight instructor told the pilot receiving instruction to perform a go-around. The flight instructor also reached for the throttle to add full power for the go-around, but the airplane abruptly pitched down and impacted the ground, substantially damaging the wings and fuselage. Postaccident examination revealed that the pitch trim control was in the full forward (nose-down) position.
Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction’s inadvertent movement of the pitch trim control to the nose-down position while attempting a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.mycentraljersey.com/article/20120302/NJNEWS/303020034/Small-airplane-reportedly-crashed-at-Somerset-Airport
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=518F

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/460/460117.jpg (photo)

Location