Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP RP-C209, Sunday 4 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 March 2012
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Avia Tours
Registration: RP-C209
MSN: 172S8995
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Baylaw Village, Mambajao, Camiguin -   Philippines
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Cebu Airport - CEB/RPVM
Destination airport:Camiguin-Mambajao Airport - CGM/RPMH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP lost control due to strong winds when approaching Camiguin-Mambajao Airport - CGM/RPMH, Mambajao, Camiguin. The aircraft crashed and broke in three pieces after hitting some coconut trees near Baylaw Village.

A norwegian family where passengers, the pilot and the mother were killed and three other occupants (a trainee pilot and and the father with their 3 year old son) were injured and taken to hospital.

Sources:

http://www.silent-gardens.com/blog/
https://www.theglobeandmail.com/eceRedirect/?articleId=2358072utm_medium=Feeds%3A%20RSS%2FAtom&utm_source=Home&utm_content=2358072
http://mindanaoexaminer.com/news.php?news_id=20120304000240
http://web.archive.org/web/20120407220825/http://www.businessmirror.com.ph:80/home/nation/24066-2-killed-in-camiguin-light-plane-crash (photo)
http://www.vg.no/nyheter/utenriks/artikkel.php?artid=10061165