Accident Bowers Fly Baby 1A N41017, Sunday 4 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 March 2012
Time:08:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic FB1A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bowers Fly Baby 1A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41017
MSN: 67-13
Total airframe hrs:780 hours
Engine model:Continental A65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallbrook Community Airpark - L18, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fallbrook, CA (KL18)
Destination airport:Fallbrook, CA (KL18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the left side of the runway during takeoff and struck an elevated runway light located 600 feet from the end of the runway. The airplane traveled over a shallow grass slope, impacted the hangar door nose first, and embedded itself into the hangar. Both wings separated from the fuselage. The pilot, who was seriously injured, could not recall the events of the accident. A postaccident examination of the airframe revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location