Hard landing Accident Hughes 269C N1099N, Monday 5 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 March 2012
Time:11:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Xotic Aviation LLC.
Registration: N1099N
MSN: 700939
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:10057 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Staples, northern Guadalupe County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fentress, TX (XS90)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (1T8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 15 minutes into a cross-country flight, the pilot heard a "pop" that sounded "like metal breaking." He felt a violent vibration and loss of torque pedal response. The pilot reported that there was no change in rpm, and he performed a precautionary autorotation and landing due to the vibration. During the landing, the helicopter impacted the ground hard and the main rotor blades contacted the tailboom.

On-scene and subsequent laboratory examination revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the pop and subsequent vibration could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper descent rate during autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident were the inflight vibrations and loss of torque pedal response for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location