Incident AMD CH-2000 Alarus N361AM, Monday 5 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 March 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AMD CH-2000 Alarus
Owner/operator:Sierra Academy of Aeronautics
Registration: N361AM
MSN: 20-1055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Castle Airport - KMER, Atwater, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KMER
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing at Castle Airport - KMER, Atwater, California, a CH-2000 Alarus, N361AM, experienced a nose-gear collapse, sustaining minor damage.
No injuries were reported to the two passengers on board the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_361AM.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=361AM&x=31&y=17

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000032965.html