Wirestrike Incident Robinson R22 Beta II VH-YPE, Thursday 8 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 March 2012
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Precision Helicopters Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-YPE
MSN: 3475
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:New England Highway, Nemingah, 5km southeast of Tamworth, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tamworth, NSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to contemporary press reports:
"Chopper crashes near Tamworth

A HELICOPTER has flown into power lines before crashing into the ground in northwestern NSW. The crash happened about 12.40 pm (AEDT) today, about 5 km from Tamworth. The pollination helicopter hit power lines and crashed onto a property in New England Highway, Nemingah, police said.

The pilot, a 52-year-old man who was the only person in the aircraft, was uninjured. The lucky survivor told thetelegraph.com.au that he was "shaken" but unhurt. "I'm going home to have a stiff drink," he said. The scene was attended to by Rural Fire Service officers. Police want to speak to anyone who might have seen the crash.
A crime scene has been established and the Australian Transport Safety Bureau has been advised".

Sources:

1. http://helihub.com/2012/03/08/08-mar-12-tamworth-australia/
2. http://www.dailytelegraph.com.au/news/pilot-escapes-injury-after-helicopter-hits-powerlines-and-crashes-near-tamworth/story-e6freuy9-1226293584275
3. http://www.smh.com.au/nsw/pilot-escapes-unhurt-from-chopper-crash-20120308-1um7a.html
4. http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=5966798
5. http://www.theaustralian.com.au/news/latest-news/chopper-crashes-near-tamworth/story-fn3dxity-1226293595830