Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 YV348T, Tuesday 6 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 March 2012
Time:01:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:ASERCA
Registration: YV348T
MSN: 49120/1071
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Santo Domingo-Mayor Buenaventura Vivas Airport (STD/SVSO) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Santo Domingo-Mayor Buenaventura Vivas Airport (STD/SVSO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An MD-82 passenger plane struck a cow during landing at Santo Domingo Airport. No one was injured.

CAUSES.
Causal Factor.
The General Directorate for the Prevention and Investigation of Air Accidents considers the physical factor as the cause of this incident due to the impact of the aircraft against five cows that were on the runway during the landing phase, generating minor damage to its structure.
Contributing Factor.
The General Directorate for the Prevention and Investigation of Air Accidents considers the human factor as a contributor to this incident due to the absence of a wildlife control program at the airport facilities.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120414042012/http://www.el-nacional.com:80/noticia/25742/16/Aeronave-de-Aserca-presento-incidente-en-fase-de-aterrizaje.html
http://www.mppt.gob.ve/download/120932/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 1995 N83872 Continental Airlines 0 Utopia, TX non