Accident Piper J3C-12 Cub 4X-AAP, Friday 9 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 March 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-12 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 4X-AAP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Or Akiva, Haifa District -   Israel
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft overturned during a forced landing in a field following a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ynetnews.com/articles/0,7340,L-4200577,00.html