Incident English Electric Lightning T Mk 4 XM991, Friday 3 May 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning T Mk 4
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: XM991
MSN: 95079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gütersloh, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gütersloh (GUT/ETUO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a ground fire at Gütersloh, West Germany on 3/5/1974.. Not repaired, struck off charge and allocated to ground instruction at Gütersloh as 8456M. Destroyed by fire during June 1975

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lightning.org.uk/histp11t4.htm]
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1974.htm
3. http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xm991twm.html
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?113572-Lightning-XM991
5. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=825754