Hard landing Accident Glasair Sportsman 2+2 N627RM, Tuesday 13 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 March 2012
Time:14:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair Sportsman 2+2
Owner/operator:Signs Of Life
Registration: N627RM
MSN: 7150
Total airframe hrs:133 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Table Rock Lake, near Kimberling City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kimberling, MO (MO64)
Destination airport:Kimberling, MO (MO64)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float-equipped airplane was observed flying low over the lake before it made an attempt to land on the water. Witnesses said the engine was operating normally but that the airplane never leveled off before it touched down. The airplane impacted the water, cart-wheeled, and came to rest inverted. Examination of the airplane revealed that the landing gear was in the fully retracted position, consistent with a water landing configuration. Examination of the airplane revealed there were no mechanical deficiencies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate flare, which resulted in the airplane impacting into the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.news-leader.com/article/20120314/NEWS01/303140055/Table-Rock-Lake-plane-crash-one-dead?odyssey=nav%7Chead
http://articles.ky3.com/2012-03-13/crash-of-small-plane_31162459

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_627RM.txt
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120314X33326&key=1

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/410778-f681769d7495f7cb956718628b6bc1f0ae841344/airport/3T0/sort/votes/page/1

Location