Accident Avro Anson Mk I VP-KDJ, Tuesday 20 January 1948
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 January 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:African Air Cars
Registration: VP-KDJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near El Duem, 110 miles South of Khartoum -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Malakal Airport (MAK/HSSM) South Sudan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VP-KDJ Avro Anson I ex RAF MG891. (UK CofA 8958 issued 21.4.47) Regd 30.4.47 to African Air Cars Ltd. Crashed near El Duem, 110 miles South of Khartoum 20.1.48; en route to Malakal Airport (MAK/HSSM), South Sudan.

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malakal_Airport