Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 XF524, Tuesday 5 November 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 November 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: XF524
MSN: S4/U/3370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles SE of RAF Nicosia -   Cyprus
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus (NIC/LCNC)
Destination airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus (NIC/LCNC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.6 XF524: "A" of 54 Squadron, RAF. Written off (Destroyed) 5 November 1957 when flew into a hillside 15 miles south-east of Nicosia, Cyprus; the pilot was killed.

The aircraft had been airborne for just over an hour on aerobatic practice and GCA (Ground Controlled Approaches). At 3,000 feet, the pilot called for a controlled descent through cloud, and then homed in on the RAF Nicosia beacon when the aircraft had descended to 16,000 feet. The pilot reported to Ground Control at Nicosia twice that he was "in trouble" but did not elaborate on what the trouble was. The aircraft then dived into the ground 15 miles south east of RAF Nicosia, and it seems that the pilot either lost control in severe turbulence, or the the canopy had come off and and struck him on the head.

Crew of Hunter XF524
Flight Lieutenant Peter John Phillips (pilot, aged 25) - killed on active service 5/11/1957.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/37/S2902: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578682
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XF
3. https://www.key.aero/comment/1467860#comment-1467860
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.theonlinebookcompany.com/OnlineBooks/BritishCyprusMemTrust/Celebrations/RemembrancePages/1081

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 1961 XG134 208 Sqn RAF 1 Mutla Ridge, Al Jahra Governate w/o