Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec D RP-C6883, Wednesday 21 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 March 2012
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec D
Owner/operator:Royal Air Charter Service Inc.
Registration: RP-C6883
MSN: 27-4258
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Roxas Airport - RPVR -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:RPVR
Destination airport:RPLL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-23-250 Aztec D carrying live fish crashed during take off from Roxas Airport - RPVR and received substantial damage.

The pilot and co-pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2012/03/plane-carrying-live-fish-crashes-in.html
http://www.manilastandardtoday.com/2012/03/21/aircraft-aborts-takeoff-after-hitting-pothole

http://www.fslgz.com/webstore/DSC00169.JPG (photo)