Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II N2138K, Wednesday 21 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 March 2012
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II
Owner/operator:Coltharp Engineering Associates Inc
Registration: N2138K
MSN: 32R-7987070
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sugar Land Regional Airport - KSGR, Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:KRYW
Destination airport:KSGR
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II, N2138K, landed gear-up at Sugar Land Regional Airport - KSGR, Houston, Texas, sustaining minor damage.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.khou.com/home/Small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-Sugar-Land-airport-143657136.html
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/07_2138K.txt
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2138K