Incident Diamond DA20-C1 Katana SP-KPI, Saturday 24 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 March 2012
Time:c. 14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Katana
Owner/operator:Sprint Air
Registration: SP-KPI
MSN: C0112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Warsaw-Modlin Mazovia Airport - EPMO -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EPMO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Diamond DA20-C1 Katana lost the front wheel during take off from Warsaw-Modlin Mazovia Airport - EPMO. The pilot was circeling over the airport to burn fuel before he made a safe emergency landing.

Nobody was injured.

Sources:

http://www.austrianwings.info/2012/03/beim-start-rad-verloren-katana-notlandung-in-warschau/