Accident Best Off Skyranger V-Max N912FL, Sunday 25 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 March 2012
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Skyranger V-Max
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N912FL
MSN: 0306327
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Viola farm field near Pickering Hollow Road, Viola, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marion County R, AR (KFLP)
Destination airport:Marion County R, AR (KFLP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were on a local flight, when the pilot decided to land in a farm field. According to the pilot, during the landing, the airplane bounced three times, so he applied power to perform a go-around. The pilot added that the engine was at full power; however, the airplane stalled, clipped treetops, impacted the ground, and came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain adequate airspeed during a go-around, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.baxterbulletin.com/article/20120326/NEWS01/303260014/Small-plane-crashes-Viola-farm-field?odyssey=nav%7Chead
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/17_912FL.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=912FL&x=0&y=0

Location