Loss of control Accident Avid Flyer Mk IV N61410, Monday 26 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 March 2012
Time:14:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Mk IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61410
MSN: 1414D
Total airframe hrs:128 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:JAARS Road, south of JAARS Townsend Airport - N52, Waxhaw, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnsboro, SC (FDW)
Destination airport:Waxhaw, NC (N52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to several pilot-rated eyewitnesses, the airplane was about 30 feet above ground level in about a 30-degree nose-up attitude, while performing a go-around. The pitch attitude of the airplane decreased about treetop level, and one eyewitness stated that the airplane was in a near-vertical nose-down attitude just before entering a spin, followed by the sound of the impact. Another witness indicated that the engine maintained power throughout the accident sequence. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction or failures that would have precluded normal operation. While the airplane was equipped with a parachute system that was not armed by the pilot before flight, the low altitude at which the pilot lost control of the airplane would have made a successful deployment doubtful even with the system armed. A review of the pilot's medical history did not suggest impairment or incapacitation. It is likely that, considering the close proximity of the recorded groundspeed data to the published stall speed, that the airplane speed during the go-around decreased below the stall speed, which resulted in a low-altitude aerodynamic stall.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during an attempted go-around, which resulted in a low-altitude aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12FA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location