Incident Just Escapade N248CM, Monday 26 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 March 2012
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Just Escapade
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N248CM
MSN: JAESC0088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Dupree Road, about 8 miles west of Americus, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:7A9
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Just Aircraft Escapade (built by Robert Esch) experimental LSA, N248CM, force-landed in a recently tilled field near Dupree Road, about 8 miles west of Americus, GA, collapsing the nose wheel and sustaining minor damage.
The pilot was enroute to Peterson Field Airport - 7A9 when the engine failed.

He escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.walb.com/story/17259692/plane-crashes-in-sumter-county
https://www.americustimesrecorder.com/local/x684074803/Plane-goes-down_
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/09_248CM.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=248CM&x=0&y=0