Incident Mil Mi-17 , Wednesday 28 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 March 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Shree Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tribhuvan International Airport - VNKT, Kathmandu -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:VNKT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-17 got out of control during an anti-hijacking training session on Wednesday 28 march 2012.

At least two army personnel have been hurt in the incident. One of them received serious injuries when he fell into the blades of the Shree Airlines Mil Mi-17 helicopter.

Sources:

http://www.ekantipur.com/2012/03/28/top-story/four-na-men-injured-during-training/351381.html
http://hamronewyork.com/?p=2692