Incident Pilatus PC-12/45 N641TK, Tuesday 27 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 March 2012
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:TK Stanley Inc
Registration: N641TK
MSN: 641
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hester-Noble Airport, Laurel, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Destination airport:Laurel-Hesler-Noble Field, MS (LUL/KLUL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Unable to deploy the nose landing gear. After burning off fuel a successful emergency landing was made. Pilot failed to remove tow pin, which shifted in flight to snag on the internal wheel well

Sources:

http://www2.whlt.com/news/2012/mar/27/pilot-forced-land-without-nose-gear-ar-3490171/
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_641TK.txt