Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15E Strike Eagle 90-0235, Wednesday 28 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 March 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15E Strike Eagle
Owner/operator:391st FSqn /366th FWg USAF
Registration: 90-0235
MSN: 1165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles outside -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Al Dhafra Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An F-15E crashed due to an accident at 09:06 a.m. MST on March 28, 2012, approximately 15 miles outside a base in Southwest Asia. The pilot, Capt. Francis "Piston" Imlay, 31, of Vacaville, California died from his injuries. The WSO suffered minor injuries only. The jet belonged to the 366th Fighter Wing "Gunfighters" deployed from Mountain Home AFB, Idaho.

More than 300 airmen from the 366th Fighter Wing are deployed to support F-15E missions helping deliver combat air support for joint fighting operations during Operation Enduring Freedom in South west Asia.

The accident board determined the cause of the crash to be pilot spatial disorientation due to a visual illusion during his nighttime approach back to base, that caused him to roll the aircraft inverted. Although the pilot ejected, his ejection sequence was interrupted by the seat hitting a tall radio tower.

Captain Imlay graduated from Lakenheath, England High School in 1998. He joined the Air Force on June 12, 2004 after being recognized as the distinguished graduate in the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps at Auburn University, Ala.

His first assignment was as an instructor pilot at Sheppard Air Force Base in Texas. He then began training to become an F-15E pilot at Seymour Johnson Air Force Base in North Carolina before being assigned to Mountain Home in October 2010.

He totalled more than 2500 hours flying time. His decorations include the Air Force Commendation Medal, the National Defense Service Medal, and the Global War on Terrorism Service Medal.

His family says although he was a serviceman, he will be remembered most as a loving husband and father of two children, ages two and four.

Sources:

http://www.f-15e.info/joomla/en/strike-eagle-news/3442-info-on-f-15e-crash-in-southwest-asia
http://www.facebook.com/mountainhome.af.mil/posts/10151427438920478
http://www.idahopress.com/news/local/accidents/mountain-home-pilot-killed-in-asia-crash/article_ed412d96-7933-11e1-b0d1-001a4bcf887a.html
http://idahonews.com/news/local/Mtn-Home-Airmen-killed-in-F-15-crash-in-SW-Asia-144734305.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20120331060730/http://www.localnews8.com:80/news/30790181/detail.html
https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/2012/03/ap-f15-crashes-southwest-asia-pilot-killed-032912/
http://alert5.com/2012/03/30/f-15e-crashed-in-afghanistan-pilot-killed/
http://timemilitary.files.wordpress.com/2012/08/acc_f-15e_aib_082212.pdf