Accident Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XG134, Tuesday 11 July 1961
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1961
Time:c. 08:00 loc
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Owner/operator:208 Sqn RAF
Registration: XG134
MSN: S4/U/3370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mutla Ridge, Al Jahra Governate -   Kuwait
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Al Mubarak Air Base, Kuwait
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 11/7/1961, Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XG134 "A" was written off whilst carrying out a series of simulated ground attacks on Army positions at Mutla Ridge, Al Jahra Governate, Kuwait, during the Kuwait crisis. Whilst flying in poor visibility, the aircraft hit the ground when recovering from a dummy rocket attack in hazy conditions. The pilot, Flying Officer F. Hennessy, did not eject and was killed.

(208 Squadron had been deployed to Kuwait as part of "Operation Vantage", a show of strength by British forces intended to persuade Iraq to refrain from invading Kuwait. The Mutla Ridge is located in Al Jahra Governorate. It is the highest point in Kuwait, at 306 metres high. Located at approximate coordinates: 29°23′N 47°38′E)

Sources:

1. http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/208-1961.htm
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1049306/
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.visualflight.co.uk/vfforums3/post.asp?method=ReplyQuote&REPLY_ID=54589&TOPIC_ID=8668&FORUM_ID=78]
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operation_Vantage
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mutla_Ridge

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 November 1957 XF524 54 Sqn RAF 1 15 miles SE of RAF Nicosia w/o

Images:

RAF Gaydon BoB Display - 19th September 1959