Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 XE583, Tuesday 12 September 1961
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: XE583
MSN: 41H/679941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lögumkloster, Jütland, 16 miles SW of Skydstrup -   Denmark
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.6 XE583; First flown at Hawker Aircraft Dunsfold 20-3-1956. Delivered to the RAF at 33 MU Lyneham in 1956. Issued for service to 19 Squadron, RAF coded "D"

Written off (destroyed) 12-9-1961: The pilot (Flight Lieutenant David Martin Nichols) lost control during an unauthorised barrel roll and crashed near Lögumkloster, Jütland, sixteen miles South West of Skydstrup, Denmark. He did not eject and was killed. NATO exercise "Schachmatt". Struck Off Charge 2-10-1961 as Cat.5(Scrap).

Sources:

1. Passauer Neue Presse 14 September 1961, p 2
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/40/S3017: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578797
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm