Accident Hawker Hunter FGAMk .9 XE643, Saturday 9 December 1961
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 December 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGAMk .9
Owner/operator:208 Sqn RAF
Registration: XE643
MSN: 41H-679987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mombasa Airport (MBA) -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mombasa Airport, Kenya (MBA/HKMO),
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The undercarriage was raised to stop during an abandoned take off from Mombasa, Kenya after the pilot noticed a lack of thrust. Raising the undercarriage could not prevent the aircraft from overshooting the end oif the runway at Mombasa, and XE643 sustained Cat 5 damage, and was declared a write off.

Wreckage recovered to Hawker Siddeley Aircraft at Dunsfold by May 1962. Aircraft scrapped at Dunsfold, except for nose section, which became a "Travelling Exhibit" (officially as Ground Instructional Airframe 8586M) with 71 MU and later the RAF Exhibition Flight. Last reported (May 2007) as being lodged with the Aldergrove Squadron of the Air Training Corps at RAF Aldergrove, Northern Ireland

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.demobbed.org.uk/image_view.php?a=16501&s=xe643.jpg]
www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/Accidents.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moi_International_Airport