Accident Europa XS VH-EUM,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 March 2012
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa XS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-EUM
MSN: 484
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:McNaught Road, Near Caboolture Airport, north of Brisbane, Qld -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caboolture Airport (OOL/YCAB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Europa XS amateur built kit aircraft crashed shortly after take off into trees on a McNaught Road property after engine problems, near Caboolture Airport (YCAB), north of Brisbane, Queensland. The pilot - named in press reports as Alan Robinson - was killed.

According to a statement from the ATSB:
"On 30 March 2012, a Europa XS amateur-built aircraft collided with terrain shortly after takeoff from Caboolture Airfield, Queensland. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was fatally injured.

The Australian Transport Safety Bureau (ATSB) did not investigate the accident, which was investigated by the Queensland Police Service (QPS) on behalf of the Queensland Coroner. On 20 June 2013, the Queensland Coroner requested ATSB assistance with the review of the coroner’s investigation and advice of any potential additional lines of enquiry or other expert review before the matter proceeded to inquest.

To facilitate this support, the ATSB initiated an external investigation under the provisions of the Transport Safety Investigation Act 2003. A report on the results of the ATSB’s review of the coroner’s investigation was provided to the Queensland Coroner on 6 September 2013."

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ae-2013-109.aspx
2. http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/queensland/emergency-services-report-a-man-has-died-when-a-light-plane-crashed-near-caboolture/story-e6freoof-1226314388559?from=public_rss
3. http://www.caboolturenews.com.au/story/2012/03/30/man-dies-light-plane-crash/
4. http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/one-dead-in-plane-crash-20120330-1w2ea.html
5. https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-78YBbXeVQjk/TXrMgyZd7oI/AAAAAAAAEqo/_cQ9cNQbZSo/s1600/planed_0005.jpg (photo)
6. http://sarangan.org/europa_forum/2012-04/msg00021.html
7. https://www.recreationalflying.com/threads/fatal-crash-at-caboolture.36803/