Incident Cessna 208B Supervan 900 PZ-TSK, Thursday 29 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 March 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Supervan 900
Owner/operator:Blue Wing Airlines
Registration: PZ-TSK
MSN: 208B0488
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lawa Anapaike Airstrip - SMLA -   Suriname
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Zorg en Hoop - SMZO
Destination airport:Lawa Anapaike Airstrip - SMLA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna Caravan from Blue Wing Airlines veered to the left after landing at Lawa Anapaike Airstrip - SMLA after it hit some tree stumps during landing at Lawa Anapaike Airstrip - SMLA.
All ten occupants escaped unhurt. This Cessna 208B Grand Caravan (PZ-TSK) is Supervan 900 conversion equipped with a Garret TPE331 engine was repaired and is still active.

Blue Wing Airlines is operating three Cessna Caravans: 208 Caravan I PZ-TSB, 208B Grand Caravan PZ-TSK and Reims/ Cessna F406 Caravan II PZ-TSF.

Sources:

http://www.nospang.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=20751:toestel-blue-wing-bij-landing-beschadigd&catid=73:binnenland&Itemid=65
http://gfcnieuws.com/?p=110321

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 December 2020 PZ-TSK Blue Wing Airlines 0 Kawemhaken-Lawa Anapaike Airstrip sub