Accident Avro Anson Mk I AX177, Monday 13 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 (O) AFU RAF
Registration: AX177
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cronk ny Arrey Laa, Isle of Man -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wigton
Destination airport:Ronaldsway, Isle of Man
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.I AX177 of No.1 (O)AFU crashed on Cronk ny Arrey Laa, Isle of Man, on the 13th November 1944.

The aircraft was on a night navigation exercise from Wigtown in southern Scotland, the aircraft's route was to be from Wigtown to Eggerness Point > Whithorn > Ballyquinton Point > Bardsey Light > Chicken Rock > Port St. Mary > Ballyquinton Point and return to Wigtown.

The first two points were within ten miles of Wigtown airfield. Ballyquinton Point stands at the mouth of Strangford Lough in Northern Ireland, Bardsey Light is on Bardsey Island off the Lleyn Peninsular. Chicken Rock is off the southern tip of the Isle of Man.

The aircraft had reached the Isle of Man and the crew decided to return directly to Wigtown and set course for there. The court of inquiry concluded that while near Ronaldsway the pilot had climbed from his briefed altitude of 2000ft to 3000ft in order to avoid high ground on the direct route back to Wigtown. This change in altitude took the aircraft into icing conditions, this would have caused ice build up on the aircraft.

The presiding officer suggested that when icing was experienced the pilot most likely turned back towards Ronaldsway, to avoid the high ground, while descending out of cloud at the same time. The aircraft was flying south east at the time of the crash and had possibly descended too quickly.

The aircraft flew into the north western end of Cronk ny Arrey Laa while in a steep climb, possibly attempting to avoid the hill.

Crew of Anson AX177 were:

Hugh Eugene McDonald Flight Sergeant RCAF Pilot Killed
Charles Alfred Bardwell Flying Officer RCAF Navigator Killed
John Darlington Pilot Officer RAFVR Air Bomber Killed
Percy Henry Hoyle Flying Officer RAFVR Wireless Operator (Instructor) Killed
John David Pratt Flight Sergeant RAAF Wireless Operator (Pupil) Killed

Some of the wreckage was recovered and put on display at the Manx Aviation and Military Museum, at Ronaldsway, Isle of Man

Sources:

http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/isle-of-man/avro-anson-ax177-cronk-ny-arrey-laa/
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/museums/main/manx-aviation-and-military-museum.htm