Runway excursion Accident Luscombe 8A N71479, Tuesday 3 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 April 2012
Time:19:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71479
MSN: 2906
Total airframe hrs:2021 hours
Engine model:Continental C90 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Airport - 9G1, Pittsburgh, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hickory, NC (HKY)
Destination airport:Pittsburgh, PA (9G1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane at the conclusion of a cross-country flight. He reported that he applied the left brake during the landing roll, and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway and traveled down an embankment, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and right elevator. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location