Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet 163436, Friday 6 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 April 2012
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet
Owner/operator:VFA-106 US Navy
Registration: 163436
MSN: 636/D002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Birdneck Road, Virginia Beach, near NAS Oceana - NTU/KTNU, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana - NTU/KTNU
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A US Navy McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet of VFA-106 (coded AD-411) crashed into an apartment building near Birdneck Road, in suburbs of Virginia Beach, Virginia. The two crew members ejected and were taken to a nearby hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.facebook.com/photo.php?pid=9440483&l=6c8406d85b&id=115682686145
http://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=2906597985382&set=o.115682686145&type=3&theater
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2126223/Virginia-beach-plane-crash-F-18-hits-apartment-building.html
https://edition.cnn.com/2012/04/06/us/virginia-plane-crash/
http://web.archive.org/web/20120424070301/http://www.chicagotribune.com:80/news/chi-0406-jet-crash-story,0,5180862.story

JAGMAN: https://s3.documentcloud.org/documents/393950/navys-results-of-va-beach-jet-crash-investigation.pdf

Media: