Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz VH-XJI, Sunday 1 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 April 2012
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Grampians Soaring Club
Registration: VH-XJI
MSN: B-1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Ararat Airport - YARA, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YARA
Destination airport:YARA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A PZL-Bielsko SZD-50-3 Puchacz glider crashed about hundred metres east from Ararat Airport - YARA, Victoria, after it took off, being towed behind an aircraft.

The instructor and student pilot were kiled.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2012-04-01/two-die-in-gliding-accident/3925952
http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/more-news/glider-dies/story-fn7x8me2-1226315746848