Accident Piper PA-34-220 T Seneca II D-GAMS, Sunday 5 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 September 2004
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220 T Seneca II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-GAMS
MSN: 34-8433024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of island Juist -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDWF
Destination airport:EDWJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
05.09.2004 1330 Uhr (MESZ) Unfall eines deutschen Lfz. im Inland ohne Verletzte
Ort: Juist (Weser-Ems (NI)) Betriebsart: nichtgewerbliche Flüge - privater Reise- oder Rundflug
LFZ.: Piper 34220T Der Flugzeugführer verlor beim Anflug auf Juist in einer Nebelbank die
Anzahl der verletzten Personen: Orientierung. Kurz darauf bekam das Flugzeug mit einem Tragflügel
Besatzung: 0 tödl., 0 schwer, 0 leicht Wasserberührung.
Fluggäste: 0 tödl., 0 schwer, 0 leicht
Andere: 0 tödl., 0 schwer, 0 leicht
Flugzeug zerstört
Keine Untersuchung durch BFU Aktenzeichen: 3X187-0/04
Pilot (60) and female passenger (48) rescued by a yacht.

Sources:

BFU Braunschweig
Hamburger Abendblatt 7 September 2004