Accident Avro Anson Mk I L7056, Friday 30 October 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 October 1942
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:32 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: L7056
MSN: AN794
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Six miles northwest of Port Renfrew, Vancouver Island -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Patricia Bay (YYJ/CYYJ)
Destination airport:RCAF Patricia Bay
Narrative:
First date: 25 June 1941 - Taken on strength at Aircraft Repair, Edmonton, Alberta

To Western Air Command on 5 November 1941, for use at No. 32 Operational Training Unit at RCAF Station Patricia Bay, BC. Went missing while on a routine navigation exercise over Vancouver Island, British Columbia, and off the Pacific coast. Believed crashed into Pacific on 30 October 1942. Still not recovered when struck off.

Last date: 1 December 1942 - Struck off charge as "missing".

The wreckage was found in steep, wooded country near Mesachie Lake by a logging crew on 25/10/2013. The crash probably occurred when a front of bad weather began to move in. A recall was issued for all aircraft, but Anson L7056 failed to return. It is suspected that the crew became lost and got off course in poor visibility.

The remains of the crew were given a military burial by RAF and RCAF personnel at Royal Oak Buriral Park in Victoria, BC on 10 November, 2014.

The crew that perished in the crash of Anson L7056:
RAFVR Sgt Robert Ernest Luckock (Pilot),
RCAF Sgt William Baird (W/Op),
RAFVR P/O Charles George Fox (Nav), and
RAFVR P/O Anthony William Lawrence (Nav).

Sources:

1. Victoria Times Colonist, 17 October 2014
2. http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/ww-ii-aircraft-and-remains-recovered-from-vancouver-island-mountainside-1.2659691
3. https://www.bcam.net/wp-content/uploads/2020/09/Luckock-RE.pdf
4. https://www.canada.ca/en/department-national-defence/services/military-history/history-heritage/casualty-identification-military/anson-l7056-lost-1942-found-2013.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?820-32-Otu
6. https://warbirdsnews.com/warbirds-news/canadian-avro-anso-mk1.html
7. https://warbirdsnews.com/warbirds-news/avro-anson-l7056-recovery.html
8. https://www.kickstarter.com/projects/1917898040/the-loss-and-discovery-of-avro-anson-l7056