Accident Avro Anson Mk I MG395, Monday 27 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 March 1944
Time:01:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:2 (O) AFU RAF
Registration: MG395
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bowhill Farm, County Antrim Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Bishops Court, Northern Ireland
Narrative:
On the 27th March 1944, Anson MG395on a night non-operational navigation flight, crashed at 01:20 hours at Bowhill Farm, County Antrim, Northern Ireland. Sgt Sproge was killed in the crash.

Flt Sgt Britt who was uninjured in the crash, later reported ; “At 00:21 we received a diversionary message from Ramsay instructing us to land at Bishop Court. The Pilot and Navigator were informed, and QDM’s were obtained from Bishop Court H/F D/F Station. A short time after that one of the engines cut, I think it was the starboard. The Pilot increased power from the other one, but a few seconds later that one failed. The Pilot ordered abandon aircraft at a height of about 2,500 feet. The 2nd WOP was first to leave followed by the Navigator and then myself. On the way down I saw the aircraft with its landing lights on and guessed the Pilot was looking for a place to force land.”

An Inquiry into the accident found that “ Both outboard cocks were in the “ON” position, both outboard fuel tanks were empty. Both Inboard tanks contained at least 15 gallons of fuel. Both cocks were OFF. It was considered that the engines failed because of shortage of fuel.”

Crew:
RAF Flt Sgt R C Gillespie, (Pilot) Injured
RAAF 427266 Sgt R H Sproge, (Navigator) Killed
RCAF Sgt J Pickaunce, (Air Bomber) Injured
RAF Flt Sgt J Britt, (Staff Wireless Operator) Uninjured
RAAF 432100 Flt Sgt J G Breathour, (Pupil Wireless Operator) Uninjured

Sgt Sproge is buried in the Killead Presbyterian Churchyard, County Antrim, Northern Ireland

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z023_1.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20130118110516/http://www.ww2talk.com/forum/war-air/38432-air-force-deaths-involving-raaf-australians-northern-ireland-chronologically-county.html