Accident Avro Anson Mk I 6711, Tuesday 1 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1944
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:4 B&GS RCAF
Registration: 6711
MSN: ex.W2417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles north-east of Southwold, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Fingal, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 6711 (ex-RAF W2417) of 4 BGS (Bombing and Gunnery School) at RCAF Fingal, was on a non-operational high level bombing training exercise with a crew of four. The crew had dropped 9 of 12 bombs and then flew away from the bombing range. A witness saw the aircraft crash in flames after contacting tree tops. All four crew died in the crash. Cause was inconclusive but unauthorized low flying was suspected.
The crew that perished in the crash of Anson 6711.
RCAF P/O Keith M. Joyce (P)
RCAF P/O Ivan H. Rees (AB) American volunteer
RCAF LAC Donald F. McLay (AB)
RAAF LAC Sidney C. Turner (AB)

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0059/00000155.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12334/225
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/104756791/keith-mayhew-joyce
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/122074210/henry-ivan-rees
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/31255883/donald-francis-mclay
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/104927329/sidney-cleveland-turner
https://elgin.ogs.on.ca/ancestor-indexes/military-indexes/2434-2/rcaf-no-4-bombing-and-gunnery-school/