Incident Piper PA-23 Apache N2281P, Saturday 7 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 April 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:Don S Falik LLC
Registration: N2281P
MSN: 23-892
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beaver Island Airport - KSJX, Beaver Island, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KSJX
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon landing at Beaver Island Airport - KSJX, Beaver Island, Michigan, the aircraft, a Piper PA-23 Apache, N2281P, struck a runway light, collapsing the right main gear. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_2281P.txt
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N2281P.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2281P