Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6226, Wednesday 15 November 1939
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 November 1939
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6226
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Blenheim N6226: Took off for a Training flight /bombing practice. 15/11/1939
The aircraft landed at 14:55 hrs at RAF Upper Heyford after bombing practice with a "hung up" 20lb practice bomb still aboard. After the aircraft had run about 50 yards the "hung up" bomb fell off and exploded, wrecking the bomber and killing one of the crew. The two other were unhurt.
Crew:
P/O (39415) Philip Ellard DUNDEE (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (580364) Percival Matthew DAVIDSON (obs.) RAF - Ok
Cpl (517390) Francis James Wilson MOORES (WOp/AG) RAF -Killed

It is notable that the official Air Ministry file on the accident (File AIR 81/1660) is "closed", and therefore unavailable for public scrutiny, for 82 years, until 1 January 2030. This decision was taken by the National Archives in 2014 due to "Exemption 1: Personal information where the applicant is a 3rd party" and "Exemption 2: Information provided in confidence"

Sources:

1. "Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 1: Aircraft and Crew lost during 1939-1940", by W R Chorley. ISBN 0-904597-85-7
2. "The Bristol Blenheim: A Complete History", by Graham Warner. ISBN 0-85979-101-7
3. Blenheim production list
4. ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2655183/moores,-francis-james-wilson/
7. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1660: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359463