Loss of control Accident Powrachute Airwolf 912ULS N415BA, Sunday 1 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 April 2012
Time:08:00
Type:Powrachute Airwolf 912ULS
Owner/operator:Powrachute Llc
Registration: N415BA
MSN: A134ULS
Total airframe hrs:128 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Blackwater Creek Ultralight Flight Park (9FD2), Plant City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Plant City, FL (9FD2)
Destination airport:Plant City, FL (9FD2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was providing a demonstration/instructional flight to the passenger the day after the powered parachute had been setup as a static display at an air show. After performing a preflight inspection and arranging the parachute, the flight instructor briefed the passenger that they would approach the runway from the northwest, and then depart along the runway to the south. The flight instructor then started the engine, “kited” the parachute, and proceeded southeast toward the runway and the 75-foot-tall trees along its eastern edge. Upon reaching the western edge of the runway, the flight instructor increased the engine power, and the powered parachute lifted off from the ground; however, it was still oriented at an angle to the runway, and it continued on its southeasterly track toward the trees ahead. The flight instructor attempted to use the steering controls of the parachute to steer the vehicle to the right away from the trees but found them to be ineffective. He then attempted to pull on both of the steering lines to give the parachute additional lift, but the vehicle then impacted the tops of the trees and fell to the ground. A postaccident examination revealed a noticeable relative difference in the adjusted length of the left and right steering lines, which was also evident in an onboard video of the accident flight. According to published FAA guidance regarding takeoffs in powered parachutes, “The takeoff surface should be firm, free of debris, and not have any obstructions along the takeoff path.”
Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to ensure an obstruction-free takeoff path prior to initiating the takeoff and his inadequate preflight inspection of the powered parachute’s flight controls, which resulted in a collision with trees during the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120402X71359&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=415BA&x=0&y=0

Location