Accident Avro Anson Mk I A4-20, Monday 22 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 ANS RAAF
Registration: A4-20
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Evans Head, near Newrybar, 10 miles North of Ballina, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAAF Base Evans Head (EVH/YEVD)
Narrative:
Ex RAF Anson Mk.1 K8799. To 2 Aircraft Depot 13.9.37 and became A4-20. To 4 Squadron 8.10.37. Renumbered 6 Squadron 1.1.39. CFS 29.3.40. 1AD 30.3.41. 2AOS 5.4.41. 1AD 29.4.41. 2AOS 17.5.41. 1AD 29.7.41. 2AOS 12.10.41. Taxied into mobile refuelling unit at Mount Gambier, South Australia 6.3.42. To 1 AOS after repairs, 13.12.43.

Crashed at Evans Head, Newrybar, 10 miles North of Ballina, New South Wales 22.5.44 at approximate co-ordinates 29°05′36″S,153°25′13″E. The aircraft may have being trying to make an emergency landing at RAAF Base Evans Head. All 4 crew killed:

Lt Allan Shackell (pilot)
F/O Trevor Woodgate (navigator),
W/O Edmund Ahern, and
SGT Gordon Hill (trainee navigator)

Wreckage recovered to 3CRD 15.6.44. Struck off charge and approved to scrapped 26.5.44.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/anson/A4-20.html
https://www.ozatwar.com//crashnsw.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Evans_Head_Memorial_Aerodrome