Accident Taylor Titch M-3 N1889, Friday 30 May 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 May 1969
Time:10:30
Type:Taylor Titch M-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1889
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Colfax, Watkins, Aurora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Colfax Airport (01V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 30-05-1969 at East Colfax Airport, at Watkins, Aurora, east of Denver, Colorado. Pilot in command failed to maintain adequate flying speed; aircraft stalled/"mushed", and control was apparently lost during a right turn at approximately 500 feet agl. The aircraft stalled, dived into the ground, killing the pilot (the sole person on board)

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN69F0250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN69F0250
2. http://www.airfields-freeman.com/CO/Airfields_CO_Denver_SE.htm