Incident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler N5457L, Sunday 15 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5457L
MSN: AA5-0357
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Fargo, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Grumman AA-5 Traveler, N5457L, reportedly landed in a field short of a runway in Fargo, North Dakota.
There was no reported damage to the aircraft and the sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_5457L.txt
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N5457L.html
http://www.grumman.net/cgrcc/aa5-150compare.html