Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601 N7442S, Monday 15 September 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 September 1969
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7442S
MSN: 61-0025-54
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dallas, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
t/o made with mixture controls set too lean. Density alt about 8200 ft. Insufficient runway for t/o.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN70A0020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB