Accident Avro Anson Mk I AW678, Tuesday 11 August 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1942
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:2 AOS RAAF
Registration: AW678
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reedy Creek, 19 Km SE of Kingston, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Mount Gambier
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson Mk.1 AW678. To RAAF at 2 Aircraft Park 10.10.41. To 2 AOS 9.2.42. Crashed - cause unknown - at Reedy Creek, 19 Km SE of Kingston, South Australia, 11.8.42. The aircraft was totally wrecked and immediately caught fire. All five crew killed:

The five airmen killed were
23964 Sgt. William Nathaniel Higham Flemming, Aged 20 of Alderney, Queensland
405197 Sgt. John Edward Moorhouse Aged 27 of Bundaberg, Queensland.
410476 L/Ac. Charles Thomas Fletcher Aged 28 of Warburton, Victoria
410473 L/Ac. William Ross Bremner Fenton Aged 20 of Mitcham, Victoria
416804 Sgt. Malcolm Albert Thiele Aged 20 of Mount Torrens, South Australia

This was the third fatal aircraft accident involving an aircraft from 2 AOS. The local RSL has erected a memorial at the spot in 2007. It can be found on the Kingston to Millicent Road at Reedy Creek

NOTE: Apparently there are two Kingstons in South Australia. This is the one on the coast about 130 kms north west of Mt. Gambier.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
https://www.ozatwar.com//ozcrashes/sa13.htm
https://www.geocaching.com/geocache/GC2V5G6_the-reedy-creek-tragedy?guid=144bb6e1-013c-4868-a62d-e55ca6f51e32