Accident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk 90-26296, Thursday 19 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 April 2012
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army, 2-25th Avn
Registration: 90-26296
MSN: 70-1526
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near the Lakani area, Helmand province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A U.S. Black Hawk helicopter that went down in southern Afghanistan, killing four troops, was on its way to the scene of a suicide bombing at an Afghan police checkpoint, Afghan officials said Friday.

The cause of the crash in Helmand province on Thursday night has not yet been determined, military officials said, but the weather was stormy at the time. NATO’s International Security Assistance Force confirmed the deaths of four service members aboard on Friday evening, nearly 24 hours after the crash.

The suicide bombing in Helmand’s Garmsir district killed four police officers, including the outpost commander, and injured seven other officers, said Mohammad Fahim Gorbati, the Garmsir district chief.

A provincial spokesman, Daoud Ahmadi, said there was no sign of insurgent activity in the area at the time. The NATO force did not disclose the crew’s mission, but Ahmadi said it was a medevac craft on its way to help those wounded in the bombing.

Helicopter crashes are not unusual in Afghanistan, where choppers are heavily relied upon to transport troops and supplies. However, relatively few are downed by insurgent fire; many crashes are blamed on mechanical failure, pilot error or severe weather.

"Diamonhead20" was the chase bird for the designated Medevac from C/3-25 Avn the 4 crew killed were identified by the DoD on 24 April,2012 as
CWO Nicholas S Johnson, 27 of san Diego, CA
CWO Don S Viray, 25 of Waipahu, HI.
Sgt Chris J Workman, 33 of Boise, ID. and
Sgt Dean R Shaffer, 23 of Pekin IL.

The Army investigation reported in Knowledge (Aug2012) attributed the cause of the crash to pilot spatial disorientation shortly after take-off when after losing contact with the lead aircraft and attempting to RTB the pilot inadvertently put the aircraft into an increasingly steep left bank until it struck the ground.

Sources:

https://en.trend.az/world/other/2016760.html
http://latimesblogs.latimes.com/world_now/2012/04/afghan-helicopter.html
http://www.reuters.com/article/2012/04/20/us-usa-afghanistan-crash-idUSBRE83I1DF20120420?feedType=RSS&feedName=worldNews&utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+Reuters%2FworldNews+%28Reuters+World+News%29
Scramble / Airforces Monthly (June & December 2012(
http://armyaircrews.com/blackhawk.html