Incident Mil Mi-8 , Friday 20 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 April 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Kazair West
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:29 km from Atyrau -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training flight helicopter fell on its side. One person was slightly injured.

Sources:

http://newskaz.ru/incidents/20120420/3006202.html