Accident Christen Eagle II N80BH, Sunday 22 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 April 2012
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80BH
MSN: 0001
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:489 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO 360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pearland Regional Airport - KLVJ, Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pearland, TX (LVJ)
Destination airport:Pearland, TX (LVJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane’s engine experienced a total loss of power during initial climb, and the pilot subsequently attempted to turn back toward the airport but was unable to reach the airport or a suitable forced landing area. The airplane impacted trees and terrain, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. A large fuel spill occurred, but no postimpact fire ensued. A postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that a B nut attaching the fuel supply line was only “finger tight” and was able to be loosened with finger pressure. Further, evidence of dye from a fuel stain was observed near the loose B nut. A review of maintenance records revealed that maintenance had recently been performed in that area of the engine; however, when the insufficient torque was applied to the B nut could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loose B nut on the fuel inlet line due to maintenance personnel’s application of insufficient torque on the nut at an unknown time, which resulted in a fuel leak and a subsequent total loss of engine power during initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location