Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N32LB, Sunday 1 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 April 2012
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Sheble Aviation
Registration: N32LB
MSN: 631
Total airframe hrs:3514 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Havasu, Lake Havasu City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Mohave, AZ (A20)
Destination airport:Fort Mohave, AZ (A20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was performing a water landing in a cove with gusty wind conditions. The airplane touched down twice and, on the third touchdown, veered violently to the left. He believed that he either “chined and waterlooped” or that the left sponson contacted the water first. Both sponsons and the left wing tip were substantially damaged. Additionally, the left side of the airplane’s nose and left fuselage at the pilot entry station were wrinkled and bent.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control during a water touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120402X52218&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=32LB&x=0&y=0
http://shebleaviation.com/Where-To-Stay/

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1209423/

Location