Accident Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer N1213C, Saturday 25 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 February 2012
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1213C
MSN: 22-1021
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:1412 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hebron Municipal Airport - KHJH, Hebron, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hebron, NE (HJH)
Destination airport:Concordia, KS (CNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he could not start the airplane's engine using the electric starter, so he elected to turn the propeller by hand to start the engine (hand-propping). He stated that when the engine started, the airplane's parking brake did not hold and that the airplane began to roll. He was unable to open the door to reduce the throttle setting, and the airplane subsequently struck a building. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, the fuselage structure near the firewall, and the engine mount structure.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s did not properly secure the airplane prior to rotating the propeller by hand, resulting in inadvertent movement of the airplane and collision with a building.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120229X13404&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1213C&x=0&y=0

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N1213C.html

Location