Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL249, Monday 14 February 1949
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 February 1949
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: RL249
MSN: YP-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stratton Strawless, 4miles WSW of RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RL249/E: Took off at 21:35hrs for practice gunnery sortie over the Wash /the Holbeach Gunnery Range.14/02/1949 Engines cut after take-off, crash landed at Stratton Strawless, about four miles west south west of RAF Coltishall. Crashed into a wood at 21:45 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (590994) Richard COLBOURNE (pilot) RAF: very badly Injured
Sgt (1605819) William Bert KIRBY (nav.) RAF - killed (died next day - of injuries sustained)

P/O Colbourne (rescuing his nav) awarded the George Medal for this act.
On the night of February 14 1949, Colbourne took off from Coltishall, Norfolk, in a Mosquito night fighter for a practice gunnery sortie over the Wash. Both engines failed, and Colbourne managed to crash-land in a plantation of trees. The aircraft suffered severe damage, immediately catching fire. Severely dazed, he called out to his navigator. A reply appeared to come from outside.

Colbourne's legs were trapped, but as the fire intensified, he finally got clear of the aircraft and smothered the flames on his clothing. On failing to find the navigator, Colbourne realised that he must be trapped in the wreckage. Despite his injuries, and knowing the aircraft was loaded with high explosive ammunition, he climbed back into the burning wreckage and found the navigator trapped in the aircraft's shattered nose.
At this point the aircraft exploded. Although severely burned, Colbourne freed his comrade, dragging him clear and stripping him of his burning clothing. Despite his own severe injuries, he refused to be assisted into a vehicle for transfer to hospital until he was satisfied that his navigator was receiving medical attention. Throughout the difficult journey to hospital, he remained conscious and offered encouragement to his navigator. Both men were placed on the "dangerously injured" list, and the navigator died 20 hours later. P/O Colbourne remained in hospital for many months.

The citation for his George Medal concluded: "Colbourne showed great fortitude, personal courage and devotion to duty under conditions of extreme danger when he was in considerable pain from his injuries."

Stratton Strawless is a village in the county of Norfolk and district of Broadland. Located close and to the east of the A140 road and being 4.5 miles (7.2 km) south of the market town of Aylsham and some 7 miles (11 km) north of Norwich.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 
2.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
3.ORB 23 Sqn RAF
4.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419277
5.National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2440: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578286
6. “De Havilland Mosquito Crash Log” (1980 Midland Counties Publications) compiled by David J. Smith
7. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/obituaries/1487915/Flight-Lieutenant-Dickie-Colbourne.html
8. http://www.peoplesmosquito.org.uk/2014/02/13/commemorating-rl249s-fatal-crash-14th-february-1949/
9. http://www.peoplesmosquito.org.uk/wp/wp-content/uploads/2013/07/the_peoples_mosquito_nf36.jpg
10. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12869-Mosquito-RL249-Crash-14th-Feb-1949-Final-Landings
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stratton_Strawless

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 1942 DD673 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
24 August 1942 DD673 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England sub
12 March 1943 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England non
5 September 1943 HJ716 23 Sqn RAF 0 near Gerbini airfield, Sicily. w/o
6 September 1943 HX814 23 Sqn RAF 2 Sigonella airfield, Catania, Sicily w/o
30 November 1944 PZ181 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England min
12 December 1950 RL183 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Horsham St.Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, England min

Location