Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15 Eagle , Saturday 28 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 April 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15 Eagle
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tabuk region -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KFAB
Destination airport:KFAB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Saudi Arabian F-15 crashed during a training mission. The pilot was able to eject safely.

Sources:

http://english.ahram.org.eg/News/40440.aspx