Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 YV-371T, Friday 2 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 September 2011
Time:14:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Aserca Airlines
Registration: YV-371T
MSN: 47235/436
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Puerto Ordaz-General Manuel Carlos Piar Airport (PZO/SVPR) -   Venezuela
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Puerto Ordaz-General Manuel Carlos Piar Airport (PZO/SVPR)
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-9-32 aircraft, registration YV371T, had taken off from the Puerto Ordaz-General Manuel Carlos Piar Airport when at an altitude of 900 ft. an emergency was declared after the cabin crew informed the pilots of the presence of smoke in the passenger cabin. The flight crew declared an emergency and decided to return to the airport.

CAUSES
This Directorate General analyzed the primary factors involved in the cause of an aviation incident such as Human Factor, Material Factor and Physical Factor, as well as taking into account the characteristics of the incident and the evidence gathered in the course of the investigation, considers the Material Factor as the Cause of this incident, specifically due to the failure of one of the pressure lines in the forward compartment. This excludes the responsibility of the aircraft crew to perform an emergency procedure when trying to land the aircraft in the condition in which it was.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20111019043015/http://www.el-nacional.com/noticia/2547/15/Avi%C3%B3n-de-Aserca-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-aeropuerto-de-Puerto-Ordaz.html